flapsig

Czech translation: opovážlivý /odvážný / nestydatý / troufalý / drzý / neomalený

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flapsig
Czech translation:opovážlivý /odvážný / nestydatý / troufalý / drzý / neomalený
Entered by: Edita Pacovska

18:29 Aug 12, 2013
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
German term or phrase: flapsig
flapsige Texte in der Zeitschrift

Výraz jsem si různě vygůglila, avšak bohužel vysvětlení má příliš široké významové rozpětí, takže nevím, čemu dát přednost. Máte prosím někdo s tímto slovem zkušenost v tomto kontextu (článek v časopise)? Předem děkuji za radu!
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
opovážlivý /odvážný / nestydatý / troufalý / drzý / neomalený
Explanation:
spousta možností dle kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2013-08-12 18:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snad i prostořeký, velkohubý - ale záleží opravdu na kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2013-08-12 19:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možná snad až "oprsklý"...
Selected response from:

Dagmar Steidlova
Grading comment
Velký dík za Vaši pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1opovážlivý /odvážný / nestydatý / troufalý / drzý / neomalený
Dagmar Steidlova
3buranské / křupanské
Jaromír Rux
3neuhlazený
Milan Nešpor


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opovážlivý /odvážný / nestydatý / troufalý / drzý / neomalený


Explanation:
spousta možností dle kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2013-08-12 18:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snad i prostořeký, velkohubý - ale záleží opravdu na kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2013-08-12 19:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možná snad až "oprsklý"...

Dagmar Steidlova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Velký dík za Vaši pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik: Troufalý a neomalený - to sedí, oprsklý taky...
20 hrs
  -> díky :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neuhlazený


Explanation:


Milan Nešpor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buranské / křupanské


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search