amtliches Gewicht auf die Waage bringen

Czech translation: něco vážit / mít pořádnou váhu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:amtliches Gewicht auf die Waage bringen
Czech translation:něco vážit / mít pořádnou váhu
Entered by: Karel Lazans (X)

00:33 Dec 3, 2015
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
German term or phrase: amtliches Gewicht auf die Waage bringen
Manche Gitarren stellt Nick ausschließlich aus Skateboards her, sie bringen dann ein amtliches Gewicht auf die Waage.
Andere, leichtere Instrumente baut er deshalb mit einer hohlgefrästen Rückwand aus Mahagoni.

Mate mě to "amtlich", jinak tomu rozumím. Děkuji.
Karel Lazans (X)
něco vážit / mít pořádnou váhu
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marta Eich
Germany
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1něco vážit / mít pořádnou váhu
Marta Eich
3mít správnou váhu
Jaromír Rux


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
něco vážit / mít pořádnou váhu


Explanation:


Marta Eich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Nešpor
11 hrs
  -> Díky!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mít správnou váhu


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search