aufs Nimmerwiedersehen

Czech translation: ... ABY SE JIŽ NIKDY NEVRÁTILI...

17:25 Sep 7, 2016
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Redewendung
German term or phrase: aufs Nimmerwiedersehen
... Die Ausladung fand auf der Bahnhofsrampe Birkenau statt. [...] Sofort Selektion, etwa 20 % ins Lager, etwa 80 % direkt in die Gaskammer. [...]
Früh mussten wir wieder antreten. Ich hörte, wie ein SS Mann zu einem Capo sagte: ”Wir müssen noch eine Selektion machen, da Gleiwitz IV nur 364 Häftlinge angefordert hat”. Es war NOCH eine Selektion, und man hat 36 Häftlinge aufs Nimmerwiedersehen weggeführt.

Děkuji!
Milan Nešpor
Germany
Czech translation:... ABY SE JIŽ NIKDY NEVRÁTILI...
Explanation:
V TOMTO PŘÍPADĚ...
Selected response from:

Dagmar Steidlova
Grading comment
díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4... ABY SE JIŽ NIKDY NEVRÁTILI...
Dagmar Steidlova
3odvedli na věčnost
Jaromír Rux
3nenávratně / navždy
Eva Tichá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... ABY SE JIŽ NIKDY NEVRÁTILI...


Explanation:
V TOMTO PŘÍPADĚ...

Dagmar Steidlova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Kortus
25 mins
  -> díky :-)

agree  Ales Horak
1 hr
  -> díky :-)

agree  Edita Pacovska
14 hrs
  -> díky :-)

agree  Peter Kissik
1 day 13 mins
  -> díky :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nenávratně / navždy


Explanation:
http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Nimmerwiedersehen

Eva Tichá
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odvedli na věčnost


Explanation:
.

Jaromír Rux
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search