Drall

Czech translation: šroubovice/zkrut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drall
Czech translation:šroubovice/zkrut
Entered by: -Helena-

14:31 Sep 7, 2013
German to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology
German term or phrase: Drall
Das Dichtverhalten zylindrischer Werkstücke wird nicht nur durch Form- und Lageabweichungen, sondern auch durch ggf. vorhandene feinste Oberflächenstrukturen (flache Riefen und Rillen mit schraubenförmigem Verlauf = "Drall"). Diese, meist beim Schleifen erzeugten, gleichmäßigen Oberflächenstrukturen ("Drall") weisen Welligkeits- und Rauheitsanteile auf.
-Helena-
šroubovice/zkrut
Explanation:
Tj. šroubovicový průběh (tvar) mělkého žlábkování/rýhování.
Slovník Magnus 2011 nabízí i "drážka (vývrtu)".
Selected response from:

Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pootáčení, natáčení
Peter Kissik
1šroubovice/zkrut
Edita Pacovska


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pootáčení, natáčení


Explanation:
- v jiné souvislosti to může být také "vybočování/vychylování" (ze směru).

Peter Kissik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SlovakSlovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
šroubovice/zkrut


Explanation:
Tj. šroubovicový průběh (tvar) mělkého žlábkování/rýhování.
Slovník Magnus 2011 nabízí i "drážka (vývrtu)".

Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji Edito





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search