Hammerschlaglacke

Danish translation: hammerlak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hammerschlaglacke
Danish translation:hammerlak
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

15:28 Nov 8, 2005
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: Hammerschlaglacke
Verschiedene Effektlacke (Hammerschlaglacke und Narbenlacke)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
hammerlak
Explanation:
en lak, der på værktøj og tilbehør giver en robust ujævn overflade
Selected response from:

Karin Ballermann
Grading comment
Tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hammerlak
Susanne Rosenberg
5hammerlak
Karin Ballermann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hammerlak


Explanation:
en lak, der på værktøj og tilbehør giver en robust ujævn overflade

Karin Ballermann
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hammerlak


Explanation:
Eller lak/maling/emalje med hammereffekt



    Reference: http://www.esbjergpaints.dk/pdf/0129-2-DK.pdf
    Reference: http://www.arma-tube.dk/Hammerlakker.htm
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, det er vist egentlig overfladens udseende, der er grunden til navnet.
22 hrs
  -> Ja - og det lyder værre end det er!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search