Blähglimmer

Danish translation: vermiculit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blähglimmer
Danish translation:vermiculit
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

11:25 Jan 20, 2011
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / SICHERHEITSDATENBLATT
German term or phrase: Blähglimmer
Maßnahmen bei unbeabsichtigter Freisetzung
Personenbezogen
Vorsichtsmaßnahmen: Persönliche Schutzausrüstung verwenden; für angemessene Lüftung sorgen
Umweltschutzmaßnahmen : Nicht in Oberflächengewässer oder Kanalisation gelangen lassen.
Verfahren zur Reinigung : Universalbinder, Sand, Blähglimmer verwenden, mechanisch aufnehmen
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
vermiculit
Explanation:
"Blähglimmer" er en betegnelse for vermiculit - se links nedenfor

vh
lise
Selected response from:

Lise Smidth
Austria
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vermiculit
Lise Smidth
3vermiculit
Annette Lehmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermiculit


Explanation:
"Blähglimmer" er en betegnelse for vermiculit - se links nedenfor

vh
lise

Example sentence(s):
  • Spild inddæmmes med et ikke brændbart materiale (f.eks. sand, jord, kiselgur, vermiculit) og opsamles iht. de pågældende, lokale bestemmelser i velegnede beholdere.
  • http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vermiculit

    Reference: http://www.waermedaemmstoffe.com/htm/anorganisch.htm
    Reference: http://www.hostmann-steinberg.dk/datablade/lakker/10LW9800.p...
Lise Smidth
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Tak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermiculit


Explanation:
Vermiculit er et andet ord for Blähglimmer og det man også bruger på dansk. Vermiculit bruges mest som foringsmateriale men ved udslip af f.eks. kemikalier vil vermiculit hurtigt absorbere det spildte.

Annette Lehmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search