International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Entlastung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder

Danish translation: décharge for bestyrelsen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entlastung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder
Danish translation:décharge for bestyrelsen

11:58 Dec 6, 2007
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Entlastung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder
Beginnend mit der im Jahre 2004 stattfindenden Wahl des Aufsichtsrates endet die Amtszeit des Aufsichtsrates mit Be-endigung der Hauptversammlung, die über die Entlastung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder für das vierte Geschäftsjahr nach dem Beginn der Amtszeit beschließt

Er Entlastung decharge? og hvad menes der i det hele taget?Decharge for det fjerde år?
Benedikte Larsen
décharge af bestyrelse
Explanation:
Ja, Entlastung = décharge - og "for det 4. år" relaterer til, at bestyrelsen meddeles décharge for hvert regnskabsår. Ud fra teksten at dømme vælges bestyrelsen således for en periode på 4 år (eller til og med vedtagelsen af regnskabet for det 4. regnskabsår inkl. decharge).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-12-06 12:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hov, det skulle have været "décharge for bestyrelse" (eller "der træffes beslutning om décharge til bestyrelsen"/"der meddeles décharge til bestyrelsen" el.lign.)
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meddele decharge til
Per Ehlers
4décharge af bestyrelse
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décharge af bestyrelse


Explanation:
Ja, Entlastung = décharge - og "for det 4. år" relaterer til, at bestyrelsen meddeles décharge for hvert regnskabsår. Ud fra teksten at dømme vælges bestyrelsen således for en periode på 4 år (eller til og med vedtagelsen af regnskabet for det 4. regnskabsår inkl. decharge).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-12-06 12:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hov, det skulle have været "décharge for bestyrelse" (eller "der træffes beslutning om décharge til bestyrelsen"/"der meddeles décharge til bestyrelsen" el.lign.)


    Reference: http://www.rigsrevisionen.dk/composite-26.htm?OpenChild=532
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for det Susanne, din forklaring af hele sætningens betydning var kærkommen! :-)


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meddele decharge til


Explanation:
dvs. at man fritager dem for ansvaret for regnskabet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-12-06 12:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det hedder ikke "decharge af" (der er 3 hits på nettet alle med udenlandsk baggrund). Der er over 600 hits med "decharge til".

Example sentence(s):
  • regnskabet blev godkendt og man kunne meddele decharge til bestyrelsen.

    Reference: http://www.danskbetonforening.dk/go.aspx?to=Media/gf2007-ref...
Per Ehlers
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for forklaringen, decharge til bestyrelsen må være den helt korrekte term for Entlastung der Aufsichtsratsmitglieder.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search