Carbonfaservlies

Danish translation: kulfiberdug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Carbonfaservlies
Danish translation:kulfiberdug
Entered by: Susanne Rosenberg

17:10 Mar 29, 2006
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Carbonfaservlies
Compounds aus mit Glasgittergewebe verstärktem Carbonfaservlies für innovative Flächenheizungssysteme.
Randi Stenstrop
kulfiberdug
Explanation:
Bare en idé, fordi "Vlies" ofte oversættes til "fiberdug" - jeg kan dog slet ikke finde eksempler på "carbonfiberdug"...
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carbonfiberlag
Geir Vikan
2kulfiberdug
Susanne Rosenberg
2nonwoven af carbonfibre
Lise Smidth


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nonwoven af carbonfibre


Explanation:
carbonfibre kan også kaldes kulfiber, eller du kan stave ordet med k (karbon), men jeg vil i tekniske sammenhænge foretrække stavemåden med c.

jeg er ret usikker, på ordet, men måske kan forslaget hjælpe dig videre alligevel.

vh
lise

Lise Smidth
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kulfiberdug


Explanation:
Bare en idé, fordi "Vlies" ofte oversættes til "fiberdug" - jeg kan dog slet ikke finde eksempler på "carbonfiberdug"...


    Reference: http://www.capsa.dk/print.php?TopicID=58
    Reference: http://www.conex.fr/nc8/da/56.html
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbonfiberlag


Explanation:
"vlies" tilsvarer det engelske "ply", som anvændes f.eks. om antall lag i et bildekk.
Så det er her antall LAG av carbonfiberduk

Geir Vikan
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search