International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Schiebebereich

Dutch translation: bij het uitrollen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiebebereich
Dutch translation:bij het uitrollen
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

10:45 May 15, 2017
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motorfiets
German term or phrase: Schiebebereich
Lastwechsel Helfer fährt hinterher.
Wenn unter Last, also beim Gasgeben, blaue Fahnen aus dem Auspuff kommen, sind die Kolbenringe verschlissen.
Tritt dagegen beim Lastwechsel und im *******Schiebebereich******* (Gas wegnehmen) Blaurauch auf, sind die Ventilschaftdichtungen im Eimer.

Weet iemand hoe ik dit het beste kan vertalen?
Judith Verschuren
bij het uitrollen
Explanation:
"Schieben" betekent hier dat de moter uitrolt, de vaart van de motorfiets zorgt ervoor dat de motor draait, er wordt geen gas gegeven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-05-15 11:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog beter: op de mptor remmen (daardoor ontstaat er onderduk waardoor olie viaa de klepassen wordt aangezogen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-05-15 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motor ipv mpter...
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bij het uitrollen
Henk Sanderson
5 -1bij stapvoets/rustig rijden
Willem Wunderink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
im Schiebebereich
bij stapvoets/rustig rijden


Explanation:
'vooruit schuiven' = langzaam/rustig rijden, tegenover accelereren

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Sanderson: Schieben betekent dat de motor zonder gas uitrolt (kan ook bij hoge snelheid)
9 mins
  -> Je hebt gelijk Henk

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bij het uitrollen


Explanation:
"Schieben" betekent hier dat de moter uitrolt, de vaart van de motorfiets zorgt ervoor dat de motor draait, er wordt geen gas gegeven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-05-15 11:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog beter: op de mptor remmen (daardoor ontstaat er onderduk waardoor olie viaa de klepassen wordt aangezogen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-05-15 11:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motor ipv mpter...


Example sentence(s):
  • Was mir nur negativ auffällt ist wenn ich im Mode Rain-Race bin macht sie im Schiebebereich ( Gaswegnahme) zb. von 8000 auf 3000 Umdrehungen

    Reference: http://www.s1000rr.de/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5164
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Wunderink
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search