Überlauf

Dutch translation: overloop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Überlauf
Dutch translation:overloop
Entered by: Henk Peelen

02:10 Apr 19, 2006
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Waste water treatment
German term or phrase: Überlauf
Im Überlauf gelangt Wasser in den Rohwasserbehälter zur Speicherung. Von hier aus wird es im Mehrschichtfilter filtriert und gelangt danach in die Mischbettfilter.
Kan dat overlaat of overloop zijn??
Marcel F
overloop
Explanation:
Volgens deze site wel.

http://www.eionet.eu.int/gemet/concept?cp=13570&langcode=en
Deutsch: Überlauf
Ελληνικά: στόμιο (εξαγωγή) υπερχείλισης (υπερπλήρωσης)
English (US): overflow (outlet)
Español: desbordamiento (salida)
Eesti keel: ülevool
Euskara: gainezkabide
Suomi: ylivuotokanava
Français: déversoir
Magyar: túlfolyó (kifolyó)
Italiano: sfioratore
Nederlands: overloop
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Wilde ik ok meer zekerheid over. Bedankt, vooral voor de site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overloop
Henk Peelen
3overstort
Judith Verschuren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overloop


Explanation:
Volgens deze site wel.

http://www.eionet.eu.int/gemet/concept?cp=13570&langcode=en
Deutsch: Überlauf
Ελληνικά: στόμιο (εξαγωγή) υπερχείλισης (υπερπλήρωσης)
English (US): overflow (outlet)
Español: desbordamiento (salida)
Eesti keel: ülevool
Euskara: gainezkabide
Suomi: ylivuotokanava
Français: déversoir
Magyar: túlfolyó (kifolyó)
Italiano: sfioratore
Nederlands: overloop


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Wilde ik ok meer zekerheid over. Bedankt, vooral voor de site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roeland
2 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: en niet alleen die site: ik vind dat ook...
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overstort


Explanation:
Kom ik ook tegen, maar hier lijkt overloop de beste oplossing....

Judith Verschuren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search