Kraftzellstoff-Prozess

Dutch translation: verwerking van celstof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftzellstoff-Prozess
Dutch translation:verwerking van celstof
Entered by: Robert Rietvelt

11:03 Apr 1, 2014
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / gasanalysators
German term or phrase: Kraftzellstoff-Prozess
Als in: Eine Ex-Ausführung mit umfangreichen Sicherheitsfunktionen und durchdachter Systemtechnik steht ebenso zur Verfügung wie der GM32 TRS-PE (PE = Pulp Emission) für die TRS-Messung im Kraftzellstoff-Prozess.
Robert Rietvelt
verwerking van celstof
Explanation:
"Kraftzellstoff" is papierpulp. Ik vermoed dat "Prozess" een slechte vertaling van het Engelse "processing" is.
Selected response from:

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kraft-proces voor celstof
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2verwerking van celstof
Bea Geenen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verwerking van celstof


Explanation:
"Kraftzellstoff" is papierpulp. Ik vermoed dat "Prozess" een slechte vertaling van het Engelse "processing" is.


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celstof
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do
Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Bea, celstof = Zellstof. Waar moet ik dan "Kraft" plaatsen?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kraft-proces voor celstof


Explanation:
Of: kraft-celluloseproces

kraft wordt dus niet vertaald in het NL.

The kraft process (so called because of the superior strength of the resulting paper, from the German word Kraft for 'strong') was invented by Carl F. Dahl in 1879 in Danzig, Prussia, Germany. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kraft_process)

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search