Vorhaltung

Dutch translation: beschikbaarstelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhaltung
Dutch translation:beschikbaarstelling
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

16:04 Aug 25, 2007
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / CV
German term or phrase: Vorhaltung
• Vorhaltung der verschiedenen FileNet-Produktlinien auf aktuellem Stand für Demonstration, Tests und Schulungen sowie Verwaltung und Archivierung

Wat wordt hiermee bedoeld?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
beschikbaarstelling
Explanation:
Vorhaltung betekent ook: Bereitstellung, Beistellung

engl. provision
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
dank je wel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1beschikbaarstelling
Marian Pyritz
3op peil houden
vic voskuil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beschikbaarstelling


Explanation:
Vorhaltung betekent ook: Bereitstellung, Beistellung

engl. provision

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dank je wel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold van Druten: Bereitstellung fände ich noch passender
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorhalten auf aktuellem Stand
op peil houden


Explanation:
...en een beschikbaarheid-element zit er inderdaad ook in, maar dat komt impliciet over door de rest van de zin ("...voor demonstraties etc")
Paraat zou ook een goed element zijn, maar komt hier niet zo goed over. Zie overigens verder ook de onderstaande LEO-link.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=175...
vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search