Gegenstelle

Dutch translation: corresponderend station

12:59 Nov 27, 2008
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Gegenstelle
Es wurde keine Gegenstelle für diesen Kartenanbieter angegeben. Möglicherweise unterstützt dieser Kartenanbieter keine Online-Autorisierung.

Ik kan wel de Engelse termen vinden, maar hoe heet dit in het NL?

EN:

Gegenstelle {f}
comp. destination device
telecom. remote station
telecom. counterpart station
Judith Verschuren
Dutch translation:corresponderend station
Explanation:
Dit heb ik uit het referentiemateriaal (online-help) voor een oude opdracht die ik een tijd geleden voor DeTeWe heb gedaan.
Verdere mogelijkheden uit dat materiaal: "corresponderend toestel", "opgeroepen toestel", "verbonden toestel" en "andere partij", afhankelijk van de context.
Succes ermee!
Selected response from:

Jacob Winsemius (X)
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3corresponderend station
Jacob Winsemius (X)
3extern station
Eppo Schaap


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extern station


Explanation:
is dat een mogelijkheid?

Eppo Schaap
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponderend station


Explanation:
Dit heb ik uit het referentiemateriaal (online-help) voor een oude opdracht die ik een tijd geleden voor DeTeWe heb gedaan.
Verdere mogelijkheden uit dat materiaal: "corresponderend toestel", "opgeroepen toestel", "verbonden toestel" en "andere partij", afhankelijk van de context.
Succes ermee!

Jacob Winsemius (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hartelijk dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search