Rejector

Dutch translation: =Verweigerer, (werk)weigeraars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rejectors
Dutch translation:=Verweigerer, (werk)weigeraars
Entered by: naesenk

16:10 May 28, 2002
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Economics / economics
German term or phrase: Rejector
Het is een woord in de subtitel 'Ortsfeste oder Rejectors'. De hooftitel van het artikel is 'Sesshafte'.

Het artikel gaat over mensen die, doordat ze hun geboortestreek niet willen verlaten, soms (werk)aanbiedingen afslaan
naesenk
weigeraars
Explanation:
"stationairen oftewel weigeraars" zou ik zeggen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rejector
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4weigeraars
Henk Peelen
4verstoring
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verstoring


Explanation:
..da sie etwas "verweigern".

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weigeraars


Explanation:
"stationairen oftewel weigeraars" zou ik zeggen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rejector


Explanation:
Rejector is in deze context een vakterm. Er is geen enkele reden om deze term uit het oorspronkelijke Engels te vertalen.

De term slaat inderdaad op mensen (werk-)aanbiedingen afslaan omdat ze voor dat werk niet willen verhuizen.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search