andernorts

Dutch translation: elders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:andernorts
Dutch translation:elders
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

20:22 Aug 26, 2004
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: andernorts
Bedankt
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
elders
Explanation:
zonder context moet ik aan elders denken
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elders
Marian Pyritz
3 +1ergens anders/ op een andere plek
shineda
2op een andere manier
Jan Pott (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elders


Explanation:
zonder context moet ik aan elders denken

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Pott (X)
15 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 hrs

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 day 23 hrs

agree  josephineyperma
3 days 1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ergens anders/ op een andere plek


Explanation:
nog een paar mogelijkheden, maar het hangt natuurlijk wel een beetje van de context af.

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Molewijk
32 mins
  -> dank je wel

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
op een andere manier


Explanation:
Ik ben het wel met Marian eens, zonder context ligt elders voor de hand. Als het figuurlijk gebruikt wordt, is 'op een andere manier' misschien mogelijk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-26 21:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als andernorts figuurlijk wordt gebruikt, lijkt anderzijds me wel mogelijk, maar dan zal er toch ook al een soort enerzijds (einerorts?) geweest moeten zijn in de tekst. Het blijft een beetje gissen, zonder context.

Jan Pott (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Pyritz: "anderenorts" heeft niet de betekenis van "anderzijds" of op een andere manier, ook niet figuurlijk
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search