International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Klappenbroschur mit Fadenheftung

Dutch translation: "genaaid gebrocheerd met uitslaanders" of "flappen"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klappenbroschur mit Fadenheftung
Dutch translation:"genaaid gebrocheerd met uitslaanders" of "flappen"
Entered by: Annemarie Weije

10:18 Dec 13, 2016
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / boekbinden
German term or phrase: Klappenbroschur mit Fadenheftung
Het gaat om een reisgids.
Hier staat: 230 pagina's, 30 kleurenfoto's EN +++ Klappenbroschur mit Fadenheftung+++

Ik kan helaas geen NL-term vinden.
Gebrocheerd, ingenaaid, het lijkt allemaal niet te passen.

Foto van de reisgids:

http://www.bruckmann.de/titel-6203-100_neue_alpenpaesse_mit_...
Judith Verschuren
"genaaid gebrocheerd met uitslaanders" of "flappen"
Explanation:
Term wordt gebruikt door boekbinderij Patist (zie website: www.patist.nl)
Selected response from:

Annemarie Weije
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4genaaide brochure met klep
Willem Wunderink
3"genaaid gebrocheerd met uitslaanders" of "flappen"
Annemarie Weije


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"genaaid gebrocheerd met uitslaanders" of "flappen"


Explanation:
Term wordt gebruikt door boekbinderij Patist (zie website: www.patist.nl)


    Reference: http://www.patist.nl/bindtechnieken/genaaid/
Annemarie Weije
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genaaide brochure met klep


Explanation:
Er worden twee termen gebruikt voor 'Klappe': klep en flap.

Beide goed
-genaaide brochure met flap
-genaaide brochure met klep

Grappig is dat in het Duits de uitvoering van het drukwerk voorop staat en in het Nederlands juist de bindingstechniek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2016-12-13 11:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh ja, Fadenheftung uitgelegd:
https://www.online-druck.biz/infos/faq/weiterverarbeitung/wa...

Uiteraard wordt genaaid drukwerk ook verlijmd: de draad dient voor versterking.


    https://www.reclameland.nl/drukken/offertemappen
    Reference: http://www.drukdomein.nl/brochures-met-flap/reclame-marketin...
Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search