Flachaufreißer

Dutch translation: opbreker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flachaufreißer
Dutch translation:opbreker
Entered by: Nathalie Bullen

07:46 Mar 31, 2020
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Bouwmachines
German term or phrase: Flachaufreißer
Hallo,
Wie kan mij helpen met de NL-term voor "Flachaufreißer"
Voorbeeldzin: "Der Flachaufreißer kommt bei leichten Untergründen zum Einsatz, wenn nur die oberste Schicht neu profiliert werden soll."
Alvast bedankt
Marcel
marcel van viersen
Germany
opbreker
Explanation:
Duits op bladzijde 3 van referentie: http://s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C741166

Nederlands op: https://www.bm-cat.com/nl-be/machines/160m2-awd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-03-31 08:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flachaufreißer of opbreker is een onderdeel van een grader
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Nathalie. Precies wat ik zocht
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grader
Henk Sanderson
5opbreker
Nathalie Bullen
4egaliseermachine
Willem Wunderink


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grader


Explanation:
Zie webref en voorbeeldtekst

Example sentence(s):
  • Een grader is een grote gemotoriseerde machine die oppervlaktes egaliseert.

    https://www.trucks.nl/graders
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bert Huisman: Yep
28 mins
  -> Dank je, Bert

neutral  Willem Wunderink: Deze Amerikaans term wordt inderdaad ook in Nederland veel gebruikt, maar ik zet de Nederlandse term als alternatief erbij.
30 mins
  -> Dank je, Willem

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opbreker


Explanation:
Duits op bladzijde 3 van referentie: http://s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C741166

Nederlands op: https://www.bm-cat.com/nl-be/machines/160m2-awd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-03-31 08:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flachaufreißer of opbreker is een onderdeel van een grader


    Reference: http://s7d2.scene7.com/is/content/Caterpillar/C741166
    https://www.bm-cat.com/nl-be/machines/160m2-awd
Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt Nathalie. Precies wat ik zocht

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egaliseermachine


Explanation:
Hoewel de term 'grader' ook wel gebruikt wordt, bestaat er wel degelijk een gangbare Nederlandse term voor, dus dat heeft dan toch mijn voorkeur.

Het sluit ook direct aan bij wat ze doen, namelijk egaliseren.

Legio voorbeelden, hier enkele:

https://www.cobouw.nl/bouwbreed/nieuws/2002/12/egaliseermach...

https://www.tuinwerken.nl/lasergestuurd-egaliseren/

http://www.mekos.nl/pg-765-7-17752/pagina/machines.html



Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search