PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Übertrieb

Dutch translation: van boven aangedreven

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertrieb
Dutch translation:van boven aangedreven
Entered by: Henk Sanderson

07:27 Oct 20, 2015
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Übertrieb
Übertrieb durch benachbarten Förderer
angetriebene Skidrolle
Reibrolle mit Antrieb
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
van boven aangedreven
Explanation:
Het gaat waarschijnlijk om een soort indirecte aandrijving. zie webref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2015-10-21 07:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zou eventueel kunnen; maar geen G-voorbeelden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2015-10-21 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overdrive zou eventueel kunnen; maar geen G-voorbeelden
Selected response from:

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overdreven
Arslon Matkarimov
3van boven aangedreven
Henk Sanderson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overdreven


Explanation:
Was meinen Sie diese Übersetzung

Arslon Matkarimov
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich meine, das das nicht geht in diesem kontekst.


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
van boven aangedreven


Explanation:
Het gaat waarschijnlijk om een soort indirecte aandrijving. zie webref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2015-10-21 07:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zou eventueel kunnen; maar geen G-voorbeelden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2015-10-21 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overdrive zou eventueel kunnen; maar geen G-voorbeelden

Example sentence(s):
  • Diese Rollenbahn wird durch Übertrieb vom Gliedergurt angetrieben und die Rollen jeweils von der vorherigen durch Kettentrieb.

    https://archive.org/stream/bub_gb_pzM5AQAAMAAJ/bub_gb_pzM5AQAAMAAJ_djvu.txt
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=715...
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
dank
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is overdrive niet goed?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Willem Wunderink: Hi Henk, het leek me in eerste instantie heel plausibel, maar het zou dan 'überliegend' moeten zijn? Is het misschien 'indirecte aandrijving', zie deze vraag en mijn antwoord: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5967614
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Het is me allemaal te onduidelijk om het zeker te kunnen weten...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search