Trommelmuldenfilter

Dutch translation: Kuiptrommelfilter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trommelmuldenfilter
Dutch translation:Kuiptrommelfilter
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

07:47 May 18, 2017
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / transportband
German term or phrase: Trommelmuldenfilter
Zum Spannen der Transportkette ist der Trommelmuldenfilter TMF mit zwei seitlich im Schmutztank montierten Kettenspannern () ausgestattet.
Bram Poldervaart
Kuiptrommelfilter
Explanation:
Filter = filter
Trommel = trommel
Mulde = kuip.

M.i. gaat het hier dus om een filter voor een niet-volcilindrische trommel, en dat noemen we een kuip... Denk maar aan een badkuip met een filter om de badeendjes op te vangen ;-))
Selected response from:

Thomas C. Lof
Grading comment
prima dank voor je uitleg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kuiptrommelfilter
Thomas C. Lof
4Kuiptrommelfilter
Thomas C. Lof


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kuiptrommelfilter


Explanation:
Filter = filter
Trommel = trommel
Mulde = kuip.

M.i. gaat het hier dus om een filter voor een niet-volcilindrische trommel, en dat noemen we een kuip... Denk maar aan een badkuip met een filter om de badeendjes op te vangen ;-))


Thomas C. Lof
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
prima dank voor je uitleg

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kuiptrommelfilter


Explanation:
Zum Spannen der Transportkette ist der Trommelmuldenfilter TMF mit zwei seitlich im Schmutztank montierten Kettenspannern () ausgestattet.

De kuiptrommelfilter TMF is - om de transportketting te kunnen spannen - voorzien van twee aan de zijkanten in de vuiltank gemonteerde kettingspanners.

Thomas C. Lof
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search