International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

vermessen

Dutch translation: verkennen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vermessen
Dutch translation:verkennen
Entered by: Jilt

12:03 Feb 29, 2012
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tekst website
German term or phrase: vermessen
Best forum,

Wat betekent dit woord in deze context:

Ihre Stücke vermessen immer wieder andere musikalische Klangräume, die sie spontan entstehen lassen und nicht vorher verabredet oder notiert haben.

(Hele tekst op http://galleryoftones.com/nl/program/pianolabamsterdam/143-2...

Alvast dank!
Jilt
Jilt
Netherlands
verkennen
Explanation:
De letterlijke vertaling zou zijn 'in kaart brengen', in deze context zou je daar 'verkennen' van kunnen maken.
Selected response from:

Jonna Meeuwissen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1verkennen
Jonna Meeuwissen
3doseren
Kristel Kruijsen
2afbakenen
Jan Willem van Dormolen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doseren


Explanation:
Bin mir aber nicht sicher

Kristel Kruijsen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
afbakenen


Explanation:
In hun stukken worden steeds opnieuw muzikale klankruimten afgebakend...

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verkennen


Explanation:
De letterlijke vertaling zou zijn 'in kaart brengen', in deze context zou je daar 'verkennen' van kunnen maken.

Jonna Meeuwissen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Inderdaad ook een mogelijkheid
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search