Überstände

Dutch translation: resten/overtollige olie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überstände
Dutch translation:resten/overtollige olie
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissières

10:28 Oct 22, 2004
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Überstände
Beim ersten Auftrag Überstände nach einer Einwirkzeit von 15-30 Minuten, bei jedem weiteren Auftrage nach 5-15 Minuten mit einem Lappen abnehmen.

(olie voor het inwrijven van meubels, weet iemand wat er met Überstände wordt bedoeld)
Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
resten/overtollige olie
Explanation:
Na de eerste behandeling resten met een doek wegnemen na 15 tot 30 minuten inwerkingstijd; bij iedere verdere behandeling na 5 tot 15 minuten.

Indien het zeker over olie gaat, verkies ik: Na de eerste behandeling overtollige olie met een doek ...
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Dank je wel !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1resten/overtollige olie
Paul Peeraerts
3overlaag
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überstände
overlaag


Explanation:
overlaag

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überstände
resten/overtollige olie


Explanation:
Na de eerste behandeling resten met een doek wegnemen na 15 tot 30 minuten inwerkingstijd; bij iedere verdere behandeling na 5 tot 15 minuten.

Indien het zeker over olie gaat, verkies ik: Na de eerste behandeling overtollige olie met een doek ...

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dank je wel !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Pyritz: dus de oliefilm (olie die niet door het hout wordt opgezogen)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search