Gutmenschentum

Dutch translation: wereldverbeteraar

21:03 Feb 26, 2007
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Gutmenschentum
Doch es ist weder Heldentum noch Gutmenschentum der mich in Krisenregionen treibt.

Is hier een Nederlands equivalent voor?

Alvast bedankt!
ntschanz
Netherlands
Dutch translation:wereldverbeteraar
Explanation:
ik heb niet direct een antwoord maar meen wel te weten in welke richting het gaat
zelfbenoemde wereldverbeteraar
of politiek correctionisme

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gutmensch
In Bedeutung und Benutzung lehnt sich der Begriff an das ältere Wort Weltverbesserer an.(...)
Gutmensch wird oft mit Begriffen wie Pharisäer und Heuchler, seit Mitte der 90er Jahre des 20. Jahrhunderts auch mit der Politischen Korrektheit verbunden und als Anklage verstanden, die drastisch als „Terror der Gutmenschen“ erscheint.


Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1idealisme
Henk Peelen
2wereldverbeteraar
Stephanie Wloch
3 -1Liefdadigheidswerk
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Liefdadigheidswerk


Explanation:
misschien

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephanie Wloch: nee, in tegendeel het gaat meer om overdreven political correctness
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idealisme


Explanation:
Lijkt me
Het is echter heldhaftigheid noch idealisme dat mij in crisisgebieden drijft.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephanie Wloch: dit is te neutraal - er moet nog een negatief bijsmaakje bij: ga je gang.
2 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz: met "naïef idealisme"
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wereldverbeteraar


Explanation:
ik heb niet direct een antwoord maar meen wel te weten in welke richting het gaat
zelfbenoemde wereldverbeteraar
of politiek correctionisme

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gutmensch
In Bedeutung und Benutzung lehnt sich der Begriff an das ältere Wort Weltverbesserer an.(...)
Gutmensch wird oft mit Begriffen wie Pharisäer und Heuchler, seit Mitte der 90er Jahre des 20. Jahrhunderts auch mit der Politischen Korrektheit verbunden und als Anklage verstanden, die drastisch als „Terror der Gutmenschen“ erscheint.




Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search