im Vorfeld ...

Dutch translation: Im Vorfeld....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In de aaloop naar...
Dutch translation:Im Vorfeld....
Entered by: Russ

03:18 Feb 4, 2004
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: im Vorfeld ...
"Im Vorfeld des Irak-Krieges..." Journalistische Sprache.Bitte, Erklaerungen auf Deutsch. Danke!
Russ
aanloop
Explanation:
Das Vorfeld ist die Zeit die einem Ereignis vorangeht. Als ist würde es richtig sein "Im Vorfeld des Irak-Krieges..." zu übersetzen mit "In de aanloop naar de oorlog in Irak..." oder "In de aanloop naar de Irak-oorlog..."
Selected response from:

Jan Pott (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank u! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6voorterrein / aanloop
rodi
5aanloop
Jan Pott (X)
4Im Anlauf zum Irak-Krieg
Gideon van Zoest
3voorafgaand aan de oorlog in Irak
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voorterrein / aanloop


Explanation:
more context could be usefully

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: in de aanloop naar de oorlog in Irak
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda: aanloop, ja!
1 hr

agree  Nicole_BC (X)
1 hr

agree  Els Peleman
2 hrs

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: aanloop.
5 hrs

agree  Adela Van Gils: aanloop
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voorafgaand aan de oorlog in Irak


Explanation:
in de aanloop naar de oorlog in Irak
in de periode vóór de oorlog in Irak

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Anlauf zum Irak-Krieg


Explanation:
Auf dem Weg dorthin...
Bevor es losging...
Im Zeitraum davor...


Ich hoffe, dass das reicht.

Gideon

Gideon van Zoest
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aanloop


Explanation:
Das Vorfeld ist die Zeit die einem Ereignis vorangeht. Als ist würde es richtig sein "Im Vorfeld des Irak-Krieges..." zu übersetzen mit "In de aanloop naar de oorlog in Irak..." oder "In de aanloop naar de Irak-oorlog..."

Jan Pott (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank u! Russ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search