canales sesamoidales

Dutch translation: sesamoïdale kanalen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:canales sesamoidales
Dutch translation:sesamoïdale kanalen
Entered by: Nathalie Bullen

11:43 May 24, 2020
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / paarden
German term or phrase: canales sesamoidales
Uit een (Oostenrijks) rapport over een röntgenonderzoek
• Oxspringaufnahme: 2 erweiterte Canales sesamoidales links vorne
kunibert
Netherlands
sesamoïdale kanalen
Explanation:
mogelijke vertaling: sesamoïdale kanalen, zie de web references
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sesamoïdale kanalen
Nathalie Bullen
2kanaal nutriënt
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
clue
liz askew

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kanaal nutriënt


Explanation:
Nutrient kanaal - Nutrient canal - qwe.wikinl.qwe.wiki › wiki › Nutrient_canal
Translate this page
Alle botten bezitten groter of kleiner foramina (openingen) voor de ingang ... Het kanaal nutriënt (foramen) is weggericht van het groeiende uiteinde van het bot.

My German and Dutch are fairly minimal!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sesamoïdale kanalen


Explanation:
mogelijke vertaling: sesamoïdale kanalen, zie de web references


    https://lib.ugent.be/fulltxt/RUG01/002/274/241/RUG01-002274241_2016_0001_AC.pdf
    https://nl.keepingyourjointshealthy.com/sustavy-stopy-anatomija.html
Nathalie Bullen
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: clue

Reference information:
(PDF) Interpretation and diagnostic value of some radiological ...www.researchgate.net › publication- Translate this page
Navicular bones with only one pathological sign were not frequent. "Changes of the canales sesamoidales" (foramina nutriciae - synovial invaginations), "spurs", ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-24 18:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aus der Chirurgischen Tierklinik der Veterinärmedizinischen ...docplayer.org › 38163508-Aus-der-...
Translate this page
Abb. 1c Zystoide Canales sesamoidales mit Signalverlust der Medulla im zentralen Bereich. Cystoid synovial invaginations with signal loss in the central region ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-24 18:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samenvatting Leerboek Orthopedie - toegepaste anatomie ...www.studeersnel.nl › document › view
Translate this page
foramina nutriciae in de diafyse. Microscopische bouw van bot. Compacta. Compact bot bestaat uit osteonen met centraal in de lengterich ng een kanaal van ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-24 18:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nerve supply of the proximal sesamoid bone in the horse.www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
Additionally, histology of ten proximal sesamoid bones of adult horses showed that myelinated nerve fibres are present in the nutrient foramina and in the ...
by BP Cornelissen - ‎1994 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-24 18:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

Showing results for Gefäßkanäle canales sesamoidales
Search instead for Gefäßkanäle canales sesmoidales

Search Results
Web results

Krankheitsprozess - Das Hufrollensyndromwww.hufrollensyndrom.de › html
Translate this page
Die normalen Gefäßkanäle (Canales sesamoidales), durch die Blutgefäße in das Strahlbein eintreten, erscheinen erweitert, deformiert oder verzweigt. Man nimmt ...


Krankheitsprozess - Das Hufrollensyndrom
www.hufrollensyndrom.de › html

1.
2.
Translate this page
Die normalen Gefäßkanäle (Canales sesamoidales), durch die Blutgefäße in das Strahlbein eintreten, erscheinen erweitert, deformiert oder verzweigt. Man nimmt ...

A nutrient foramen (plural: nutrient foramina) or vascular channel is a small tunnel through the cortex of a long bone containing a nutrient artery which supplies the bone. The foramina are known to mimic oblique fractures on plain radiographs 1.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search