5 Zehnerpotenzen

Dutch translation: 10 tot de macht 5

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: 5 Zehnerpotenzen
Dutch translation:10 tot de macht 5
Entered by: Frits Ens

08:49 Dec 15, 2009
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: 5 Zehnerpotenzen
Contekst:
eine Reduzierung der Keimzahl um mindestens 5 Zehnerpotenzen erreicht

is dat 5 tot de macht 10?
Frits Ens
Netherlands
10 tot de macht 5
Explanation:
Zehnerpotenzen sind ganzzahlige Potenzen mit der Basis (Grundzahl) 10 und einem beliebigen, ganzzahligen Exponenten (Hochzahl).
Selected response from:

Sandra Kötzle
Germany
Grading comment
Duidelijk, bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +310 tot de macht 5
Sandra Kötzle
45 log-eenheden
blomguib (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
10 tot de macht 5


Explanation:
Zehnerpotenzen sind ganzzahlige Potenzen mit der Basis (Grundzahl) 10 und einem beliebigen, ganzzahligen Exponenten (Hochzahl).


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zehnerpotenzen
Sandra Kötzle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Duidelijk, bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: of 100.000 http://www.realmath.de/Neues/Klasse7/potenzen/zehnerpotenzen...
3 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
16 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  vic voskuil
19 mins
  -> Bedankt!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 log-eenheden


Explanation:
is een andere manier om dit (compacter) te zeggen....log (10^5) = 5.....Dus: een reductie met 5 log-eenheden

blomguib (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search