Substanzdefekt

Dutch translation: beschadiging

08:41 Oct 22, 2014
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Substanzdefekt
Unterschenkelfraktur links mit Verlust des Außenknöchels sowie ausgedehntem Substanzdefekt von Haut und Weichteilen
Kristel Kruijsen
Germany
Dutch translation:beschadiging
Explanation:
In de context van een fractuur wordt eerder gesproken over een beschadiging van huid en weke delen. Het woord weefseldefect is vooral van toepassing op huidaandoeningen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 uren (2014-10-22 21:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overigens heb ik mijn antwoord ook geverifieerd bij een radiodiagnostisch laborant.
Selected response from:

Ellen Nijman
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3beschadiging
Ellen Nijman
3weefseldefect
freekfluweel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weefseldefect


Explanation:
weefselverstoring

http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/substanzde...

https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

http://www.verpleegkunde.net/GORDON/002VOEDING.htm

https://www.google.nl/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dankjewel voor jouw uitgebreide antwoord. Ik kies voor beschadiging omdat dit neutraler is.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beschadiging


Explanation:
In de context van een fractuur wordt eerder gesproken over een beschadiging van huid en weke delen. Het woord weefseldefect is vooral van toepassing op huidaandoeningen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 uren (2014-10-22 21:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overigens heb ik mijn antwoord ook geverifieerd bij een radiodiagnostisch laborant.

Example sentence(s):
  • In het leerboek voor Chirurgie van H.A. Bruining staat het volgende: "door de bijkomende beschadiging van de weke delen is bedekking van het bot onmogelijk".

    Reference: http://books.google.nl/books?id=j4hOMAcE4pAC&pg=PA696&dq=bes...
Ellen Nijman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search