Bandscheibenvorfall

Dutch translation: discusprolaps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bandscheibenvorfall
Dutch translation:discusprolaps
Entered by: Marcel van de Vorle

15:32 Oct 11, 2005
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Bandscheibenvorfall
Weet iemand de precieze medische NL vertaling van "Bandscheibenvorfall". Hier is de context:

Der Bandscheibenvorfall
Eine Überbeanspruchung der Bandscheibe kann zur Folge haben, dass der Faserknorpelring zerreißt und der Gallertkern austritt.
Der weiche Gallertkern verfestigt sich, drückt auf die in seinem Bereich befindlichen Nervenwurzeln und verursacht meist heftige Schmerzen, die teilweise auch zu Lähmungen, der von diesen Nerven versorgten Muskelpartien, führen.
Es ist zum Bandscheibenvorfall gekommen.
Dieser ist in den allermeisten Fällen nur durch eine Operation zu beheben.

Bij voorbaat dank.

Marcel van de Vorle
Marcel van de Vorle
discusprolaps
Explanation:
van de term " discusprolaps [discopathie] ". Category: gezondheids problemen > spieren,
botten en gewrichten. Korte uitleg: uitpuiling of uitstulping van een ...
www.zoekzorg.nl/nizw/details.html?id=2623
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
Discusprolaps werd ook door andere collega's bevestig.
Groeten,
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hernia (nuclei pulposi)
Marian Pyritz
2discusprolaps
hirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discusprolaps


Explanation:
van de term " discusprolaps [discopathie] ". Category: gezondheids problemen > spieren,
botten en gewrichten. Korte uitleg: uitpuiling of uitstulping van een ...
www.zoekzorg.nl/nizw/details.html?id=2623

hirselina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
Discusprolaps werd ook door andere collega's bevestig.
Groeten,
Marcel

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hernia (nuclei pulposi)


Explanation:
HNP ofwel hernia van de rug of hernia van de tussenwervelschijf
is een aandoening van de rug waarbij de tussenwervelschijf uitstulpt. Hierbij kunnen zenuwen bekneld raken, waarbij ernstige pijn kan ontstaan of zelfs uitval van de functie van de zenuw, resulterend in functieverlies of een 'doof' gevoel.

Duitse vakterm voor Bandscheibenvorfall = Nucleus-pulposus-Prolaps

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacob Winsemius (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search