felts

Dutch translation: ik mis je zo

07:27 Sep 8, 2003
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
German term or phrase: felts
du felts mier viel
tiganu
Dutch translation:ik mis je zo
Explanation:
als het zou zijn:
"du fehlst mir sehr"

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ik mis je zo
Serge L
1 -1bevalt
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bevalt


Explanation:
This is probably some German dialect, and I can only guess, but I would go for:
"Ik vind je erg leuk" (which is better Dutch then the literal "Je bevalt me zeer")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-08 07:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, horrible spelling mistake: \'then\' should be \'than\'. Ouch.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gideon van Zoest: fehlen is niet gelijk gefallen (zie Serge)
2 hrs
  -> als er 'fehlen' had gestaan... maar je hebt waarschijnlijk gelijk

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ik mis je zo


Explanation:
als het zou zijn:
"du fehlst mir sehr"

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luise Krahmer: eigenartiger Dialekt - klingte eher wie eine Art von Friesisch.
35 mins

agree  Els Peleman: ik snap alleen niet wat dit met 'retail' te maken heeft.
1 hr
  -> Voor hetzelfde geld was het Tech/engineering geweest ;o)

agree  Gideon van Zoest
2 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
12 hrs
  -> Bedankt allemaal!

agree  Peter Leistra
6 days
  -> Bedankt Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search