Staude

Dutch translation: timmermanshemd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staude
Dutch translation:timmermanshemd
Entered by: Ymkje Kuipers

17:22 Sep 5, 2013
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Accessoires bij werkkleding
German term or phrase: Staude
Webwinkel voor werkkleding

XXX Zubehör in kompletter Auswahl findest Du hier
Mit der Hose ist es meist nicht getan, deswegen findest Du das komplette Zubehörprogramm von FHB hier.
Egal ob Nageltasche, Gürtel, Stenz, ***Staude***, Kniepolster, und und und.
Hier ist für jeden was dabei.

Iemand die me verder kan helpen?
Dank!
Ymkje
Ymkje Kuipers
Netherlands
timmermanshemd
Explanation:
http://www.romanpbm.nl/index2.php?page=shop.product_details&...

http://www.genxtreme.de/fhb-staude-langarm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2013-09-05 17:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook wel "hemd met mao-kraag" genoemd:

http://mbtools.nl/index.php?route=product/product&path=1702_...
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
De uitleg op Wikipedia (link van Henk) is de reden dat ik kies voor 'Timmermanshemd'.
Bedankt, Freek en Henk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overhemd zonder kraag
Henk Sanderson
3timmermanshemd
freekfluweel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overhemd zonder kraag


Explanation:
zie webref

Example sentence(s):
  • Eine Staude ist ein Oberhemd ohne Kragen. Sie gehört zur traditionellen Arbeitskleidung eines Zimmermanns und hat keinen Kragen, damit die Sägespäne nicht hineinfallen können.

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staude_%28Kleidung%29
Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: De fabriek werkt inderdaad in de hoek van de traditionele werkkleding. Dan zou dit goed passen.

Asker: Bedankt voor het meedenken en voor de link met de duidelijke uitleg.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timmermanshemd


Explanation:
http://www.romanpbm.nl/index2.php?page=shop.product_details&...

http://www.genxtreme.de/fhb-staude-langarm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2013-09-05 17:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ook wel "hemd met mao-kraag" genoemd:

http://mbtools.nl/index.php?route=product/product&path=1702_...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
De uitleg op Wikipedia (link van Henk) is de reden dat ik kies voor 'Timmermanshemd'.
Bedankt, Freek en Henk




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search