Glück auf den Ruhrinseln

Dutch translation: Het eilandgevoel op de Ruhr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glück auf den Ruhrinseln
Dutch translation:Het eilandgevoel op de Ruhr
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

08:04 Jul 22, 2020
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Glück auf den Ruhrinseln
Hi,

Could you please translate for us (we are to some extent an agency and do not speak Dutch)

A) Glück auf den Ruhrinseln
B) Glück auf der Ruhrinsel

into Dutch.

This is not urgent, answering by tomorrow evening will be fine.

The context is NRW tourism marketing.

That would be great.

Thanks,

Cheers,
A. & S. Witte
Germany
Het eilandgevoel op de Ruhr
Explanation:
The eilandgevoel is mostly associated with the Waddeneilanden (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westfriesische_Inseln), but it could work well here. Another option along this path is Island life op de Ruhr. This one is a bit more popular.
Selected response from:

Lars Derks
Netherlands
Grading comment
I like this a bit better than Rob's answer, which is also quite good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Het eilandgevoel op de Ruhr
Lars Derks
4 +1Eilandgeluk op de Roer (or Ruhr)
Robert Rietvelt
5eilandjes in de Roer
Kristel Kruijsen
3geluk is een eiland temidden van de Roer
Yvonne Manuela Meissner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eilandjes in de Roer


Explanation:
eilandjes in de rivier de Roer, bv. bij Mühlheim

Kristel Kruijsen
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eilandgeluk op de Roer (or Ruhr)


Explanation:
If you want to have it a bit more poetic (NRW does).

Robert Rietvelt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristel Kruijsen
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Het eilandgevoel op de Ruhr


Explanation:
The eilandgevoel is mostly associated with the Waddeneilanden (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westfriesische_Inseln), but it could work well here. Another option along this path is Island life op de Ruhr. This one is a bit more popular.

Lars Derks
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like this a bit better than Rob's answer, which is also quite good.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glück auf der Ruhrinsel
geluk is een eiland temidden van de Roer


Explanation:
More free/daring as of this seems to be a marketing text...
1)
Glück auf der Ruhrinsel > uw eiland van geluk temidden van de Roer
Glück auf den Ruhrinseln > uw eilanden van geluk temidden van de Roer
2)
Glück auf der Ruhrinsel > geluk is een eiland temidden van de Roer
Glück auf den Ruhrinseln > geluk is een eiland temidden van de Roer

Yvonne Manuela Meissner
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search