Wasserspielplatz

Dutch translation: Waterspeeltuin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserspielplatz
Dutch translation:Waterspeeltuin
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

15:11 Jul 28, 2020
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Wasserspielplatz
Hi,

This is only a heading in regard to a text from the realm of tourism.

The topic is new developments in a nature park in NRW, which include a new waterspeelplaats for them kids.

Is Waterspeelplaats good enough to sell you area of Southwestern NRW to potential visistors? I guess so, as the German is only a one-word headline - but what would you as native speakers say?

Thanks,

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Waterspeeltuin
Explanation:
Dutch versions of the mentioned references:

https://www.vvvkatwijk.nl/nl/activiteitenkaart/detail/wasser...

and

https://zoutelande.info/nl/attractie/9443/waterspeeltuin-de-...
Selected response from:

Lars Derks
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think the fact that Els gives props to you for suggesting "Waterspeeltuin" might enable me to also go by my gut feeling and not exclusively rely on the advanced native speaker principle (everybody knows and respects Geraard as a professional, friendly colleague, and so do I). I think waterpark might sound slightly off for a nature park in the Eifel, NRW's cozy, relaxed, like 'recreational area'. It is actually just a regular residential region, but still, the vibe there is very much that of holidaymaking. So ... Thanks everyone, excellent work.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1waterpark
Els Kennis
4Waterspeeltuin
Lars Derks
4Waterspeelplaats
Robert Rietvelt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waterspeelplaats


Explanation:
This word is 1 on 1 translatable.

Robert Rietvelt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waterspeeltuin


Explanation:
Dutch versions of the mentioned references:

https://www.vvvkatwijk.nl/nl/activiteitenkaart/detail/wasser...

and

https://zoutelande.info/nl/attractie/9443/waterspeeltuin-de-...


    https://vvvkatwijk.nl/de/aktivitätenkarte/detail/wasserspielplatz-dorpsweide--ea418ba7-e80f-43f0-8d6e-9b6eb605af7f
    https://zoutelande.info/de/attraktion/9443/wasserspielplatz-de-meerpaal.html
Lars Derks
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think the fact that Els gives props to you for suggesting "Waterspeeltuin" might enable me to also go by my gut feeling and not exclusively rely on the advanced native speaker principle (everybody knows and respects Geraard as a professional, friendly colleague, and so do I). I think waterpark might sound slightly off for a nature park in the Eifel, NRW's cozy, relaxed, like 'recreational area'. It is actually just a regular residential region, but still, the vibe there is very much that of holidaymaking. So ... Thanks everyone, excellent work.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waterpark


Explanation:
Keywords according to Google Trends:
For the Netherlands
https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?geo=NL&q=waterspeel...
1. waterpark
2. aquapark
3. waterspeeltuin

For Flanders (Belgium)
https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?geo=BE-VLG&q=waters...
1. aquapark
2. waterpark
3. No hits for waterspeelplaats, waterspeelplein, waterspeelpark

I think it also depends on the scale of the Spielplatz. Waterspeeltuin sounds smaller than waterpark and aquapark. I've never heard 'waterspeeltuin' or 'waterspeelplaats'; I am Flemish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-07-28 16:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If waterspeeltuin or waterspeelplaats, I'd prefer waterspeeltuin.
https://trends.google.com/trends/explore?geo=BE-VLG&q=waters...


    https://www.homair.com/nl/camping-waterpark?ectrans=1&gclid=CjwKCAjwmf_4BRABEiwAGhDfSczmVeKH1dILDnoNi2xPZKwm6GXjy4rCIZNfay5EzELIJM4Q8CTeiRoC
    https://www.indebergen.nl/weblog/7391-waterpark-italie/
Els Kennis
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: Dat klinkt al heel wat beter, als ze ook aantrekkelijk willen zijn voor kinderen van boven de zes.
1 hr
  -> Goed argument. Thx!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search