i. e. S.

English translation: im engeren/eigentlichen Sinne

14:26 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: i. e. S.
Lohnbuchhaltung/Abrechnung i.e.S.

Steht so als Überschrift in einer Tabelle. Ich nehme an, dass i.e.S. für "in eigener Sache steht", komme jedoch trotz Glossary Eintrag und eigener Recherchen nicht auf eine geeignete Übersetzung.

Kann jemand helfen? Vielen Dank
Christine Lam
English translation:im engeren/eigentlichen Sinne
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1im engeren Sinne
Monika Leit
1 +1im engeren/eigentlichen Sinne
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im engeren Sinne


Explanation:
Ich kenne die Zusammenhänge nicht, hätte aber spontan auf "im engeren Sinne" getippt => in a narrow sense.
Ist aber lediglich eine Vermutung.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im engeren/eigentlichen Sinne


Explanation:
?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): Habe das Gefühl, dieses ist hier gemeint
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search