PGRS, BGRS, SVTg., St. Tg., Anz. U.

English translation: HR Group Code, Premium Group Code, Social Insurance Days, Tax Days, No. of Nonpayment Periods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PGRS, BGRS, SVTg., St. Tg., Anz. U.
English translation:HR Group Code, Premium Group Code, Social Insurance Days, Tax Days, No. of Nonpayment Periods
Entered by: Erik Macki

22:11 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / income tax abbreviations
German term or phrase: PGRS, BGRS, SVTg., St. Tg., Anz. U.
These are all terms from an Abrechnung der Brutto-Netto-Bezüge (income tax information).

For SVTg., I assume it stands for Sozialversicherung-something, and for St. Tg. it stands for Steuer-something.

If anyone has a good Web reference for all these and similar terms, that'd be great too.

Thanks!
Erik Macki
SVTg= Sozialversicherungstage, ST= Steuertage
Explanation:
Found here:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/35/c709f2062c556...

Then:
PGRS = Personengruppenschlüssel, BGRS= Beitragsgruppenschlüssel
Personengruppenschlüssel

109 und Beitragsgruppenschlüssel 6 1(2) 0 0 zu melden. ...
www.sancura-bkk.de/upload/beurteilungen/ neuregelung_gering_01_04_03.pdf - Supplemental Result

And:

Anzahl U= Zeiträume ohne Anspruch auf Arbeitslohn (wahrscheinlich kurz f. "Unterbrechung" der Sozialversicherungsbeiträge)
www.relog-lohn.de/pdf/Lohnsteuer-Bescheinigung.pdf

Wenn ich später noch Zeit habe, übersetz ich das auch noch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-19 00:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Dauer des Dienstverhältnisses vom – bis 2. Zeiträume ohne Anspruch auf Arbeitslohn Anzahl „U“: Euro Ct 3. Bruttoarbeitslohn einschl. ...
www.bstbl.de/daten/bilder/pdf/1_01/10048201.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-19 03:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzahl U- periods without claim for payment
Beitragsgruppenschlüssel-premium group/category code
Personalgruppenschlüssel-staff/HR group code
SVTg - days for which social insurance premiums were paid

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1613 days (2009-09-18 20:12:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

UM - Unlagenversicherung.

http://www.tagesspiegel.de/zeitung/Archiv;art1291,2163689

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1613 days (2009-09-18 20:12:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

U*m*lagenversicherung, sorry
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Johanna, you are amazing. I had spent a couple hours trying to dig up Web references like these, to no avail. Thanks so much for your efforts and expertise!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1SVTg= Sozialversicherungstage, ST= Steuertage
Johanna Timm, PhD
2BGRS - Beiträge zur gesetzlichen Rentenversicherung???
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
BGRS - Beiträge zur gesetzlichen Rentenversicherung???


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure though - and couldn't find any glossary of tax abbr. on the net - sorry

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SVTg= Sozialversicherungstage, ST= Steuertage


Explanation:
Found here:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_45b/helpdata/de/35/c709f2062c556...

Then:
PGRS = Personengruppenschlüssel, BGRS= Beitragsgruppenschlüssel
Personengruppenschlüssel

109 und Beitragsgruppenschlüssel 6 1(2) 0 0 zu melden. ...
www.sancura-bkk.de/upload/beurteilungen/ neuregelung_gering_01_04_03.pdf - Supplemental Result

And:

Anzahl U= Zeiträume ohne Anspruch auf Arbeitslohn (wahrscheinlich kurz f. "Unterbrechung" der Sozialversicherungsbeiträge)
www.relog-lohn.de/pdf/Lohnsteuer-Bescheinigung.pdf

Wenn ich später noch Zeit habe, übersetz ich das auch noch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-19 00:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Dauer des Dienstverhältnisses vom – bis 2. Zeiträume ohne Anspruch auf Arbeitslohn Anzahl „U“: Euro Ct 3. Bruttoarbeitslohn einschl. ...
www.bstbl.de/daten/bilder/pdf/1_01/10048201.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-19 03:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anzahl U- periods without claim for payment
Beitragsgruppenschlüssel-premium group/category code
Personalgruppenschlüssel-staff/HR group code
SVTg - days for which social insurance premiums were paid

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1613 days (2009-09-18 20:12:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

UM - Unlagenversicherung.

http://www.tagesspiegel.de/zeitung/Archiv;art1291,2163689

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1613 days (2009-09-18 20:12:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

U*m*lagenversicherung, sorry

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Johanna, you are amazing. I had spent a couple hours trying to dig up Web references like these, to no avail. Thanks so much for your efforts and expertise!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Maatz: it all makes sense now :)
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search