gemilderter

English translation: less strict

14:10 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general accounting
German term or phrase: gemilderter
Gemilderter Niederstwertprinzip.
Moderate? Restricted? I have plenty on the lower of cost or market rule, but am not sure what to call this variation.
Mary McCusker
English translation:less strict
Explanation:
"strict" and "less strict" is generally how they're referred to. Ted's right about the differences between fixed (less strict) and current (strict) assets. And impairment can certainly be temporary, not just permanent. Explain only if you really have to, I'd say.

HGB § 253 Wertansätze der Vermögensgegenstände und Schulden

(1) Vermögensgegenstände sind höchstens mit den Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten, vermindert um Abschreibungen nach den Absätzen 2 und 3 anzusetzen. Verbindlichkeiten sind zu ihrem Rückzahlungsbetrag, Rentenverpflichtungen, für die eine Gegenleistung nicht mehr zu erwarten ist, zu ihrem Barwert und Rückstellungen nur in Höhe des Betrags anzusetzen, der nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung notwendig ist; Rückstellungen dürfen nur abgezinst werden, soweit die ihnen zugrundeliegenden Verbindlichkeiten einen Zinsanteil enthalten.
(2) Bei Vermögensgegenständen des Anlagevermögens, deren Nutzung zeitlich begrenzt ist, sind die Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten um planmäßige Abschreibungen zu vermindern. Der Plan muß die Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten auf die Geschäftsjahre verteilen, in denen der Vermögensgegenstand voraussichtlich genutzt werden kann. Ohne Rücksicht darauf, ob ihre Nutzung zeitlich begrenzt ist, können bei Vermögensgegenständen des Anlagevermögens außerplanmäßige Abschreibungen vorgenommen werden, um die Vermögensgegenstände mit dem niedrigeren Wert anzusetzen, der ihnen am Abschlußstichtag beizulegen ist; sie sind vorzunehmen bei einer voraussichtlich dauernden Wertminderung.
(3) Bei Vermögensgegenständen des Umlaufvermögens sind Abschreibungen vorzunehmen, um diese mit einem niedrigeren Wert anzusetzen, der sich aus einem Börsen- oder Marktpreis am Abschlußstichtag ergibt. Ist ein Börsen- oder Marktpreis nicht festzustellen und übersteigen die Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten den Wert, der den Vermögensgegenständen am Abschlußstichtag beizulegen ist, so ist auf diesen Wert abzuschreiben. Außerdem dürfen Abschreibungen vorgenommen werden, soweit diese nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung notwendig sind, um zu verhindern, daß in der nächsten Zukunft der Wertansatz dieser Vermögensgegenstände auf Grund von Wertschwankungen geändert werden muß.

253 Measurement of assets and liabilities

(1) Assets may not be recognised at an amount higher than their purchase or production cost, reduced by depreciation and write-downs in accordance with subsections (2) and (3) below. Liabilities shall be recognised at their redemption amount, pension obligations for which a consideration can no longer be expected at their present value, and provisions only at the amount dictated by prudent business judgement; provisions may only be discounted if the underlying obligation contains an interest component.
(2) The purchase or production cost of fixed assets with finite useful lives shall be reduced by systematic depreciation. The depreciation plan shall allocate the purchase or production cost over the financial years in which the asset is expected to be used. Irrespective of whether their useful lives are finite, items of fixed assets may be written down in order to carry them at their net realisable value at the balance sheet date; write-downs shall be charged if impairment is expected to be permanent.
(3) Items of current assets shall be written down in order to carry them at a lower value derived from the quoted or market price at the balance sheet date. If no quoted or market price is available, and if the purchase or production cost exceeds the net realisable value of the assets at the balance sheet date, they shall be written down to this net realisable value. Write-downs may also be charged to the extent that these are required by prudent business judgement in order to avoid a change in the carrying amount of these assets in the near future as a result of fluctuations in their value.
Selected response from:

RobinB
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, less strict is what I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2less strict
RobinB
4lower of cost or market principle for permanent impairment
Ted Wozniak
3mitigated
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gemilderter (here)
less strict


Explanation:
"strict" and "less strict" is generally how they're referred to. Ted's right about the differences between fixed (less strict) and current (strict) assets. And impairment can certainly be temporary, not just permanent. Explain only if you really have to, I'd say.

HGB § 253 Wertansätze der Vermögensgegenstände und Schulden

(1) Vermögensgegenstände sind höchstens mit den Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten, vermindert um Abschreibungen nach den Absätzen 2 und 3 anzusetzen. Verbindlichkeiten sind zu ihrem Rückzahlungsbetrag, Rentenverpflichtungen, für die eine Gegenleistung nicht mehr zu erwarten ist, zu ihrem Barwert und Rückstellungen nur in Höhe des Betrags anzusetzen, der nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung notwendig ist; Rückstellungen dürfen nur abgezinst werden, soweit die ihnen zugrundeliegenden Verbindlichkeiten einen Zinsanteil enthalten.
(2) Bei Vermögensgegenständen des Anlagevermögens, deren Nutzung zeitlich begrenzt ist, sind die Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten um planmäßige Abschreibungen zu vermindern. Der Plan muß die Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten auf die Geschäftsjahre verteilen, in denen der Vermögensgegenstand voraussichtlich genutzt werden kann. Ohne Rücksicht darauf, ob ihre Nutzung zeitlich begrenzt ist, können bei Vermögensgegenständen des Anlagevermögens außerplanmäßige Abschreibungen vorgenommen werden, um die Vermögensgegenstände mit dem niedrigeren Wert anzusetzen, der ihnen am Abschlußstichtag beizulegen ist; sie sind vorzunehmen bei einer voraussichtlich dauernden Wertminderung.
(3) Bei Vermögensgegenständen des Umlaufvermögens sind Abschreibungen vorzunehmen, um diese mit einem niedrigeren Wert anzusetzen, der sich aus einem Börsen- oder Marktpreis am Abschlußstichtag ergibt. Ist ein Börsen- oder Marktpreis nicht festzustellen und übersteigen die Anschaffungs- oder Herstellungskosten den Wert, der den Vermögensgegenständen am Abschlußstichtag beizulegen ist, so ist auf diesen Wert abzuschreiben. Außerdem dürfen Abschreibungen vorgenommen werden, soweit diese nach vernünftiger kaufmännischer Beurteilung notwendig sind, um zu verhindern, daß in der nächsten Zukunft der Wertansatz dieser Vermögensgegenstände auf Grund von Wertschwankungen geändert werden muß.

253 Measurement of assets and liabilities

(1) Assets may not be recognised at an amount higher than their purchase or production cost, reduced by depreciation and write-downs in accordance with subsections (2) and (3) below. Liabilities shall be recognised at their redemption amount, pension obligations for which a consideration can no longer be expected at their present value, and provisions only at the amount dictated by prudent business judgement; provisions may only be discounted if the underlying obligation contains an interest component.
(2) The purchase or production cost of fixed assets with finite useful lives shall be reduced by systematic depreciation. The depreciation plan shall allocate the purchase or production cost over the financial years in which the asset is expected to be used. Irrespective of whether their useful lives are finite, items of fixed assets may be written down in order to carry them at their net realisable value at the balance sheet date; write-downs shall be charged if impairment is expected to be permanent.
(3) Items of current assets shall be written down in order to carry them at a lower value derived from the quoted or market price at the balance sheet date. If no quoted or market price is available, and if the purchase or production cost exceeds the net realisable value of the assets at the balance sheet date, they shall be written down to this net realisable value. Write-downs may also be charged to the extent that these are required by prudent business judgement in order to avoid a change in the carrying amount of these assets in the near future as a result of fluctuations in their value.


RobinB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 929
Grading comment
Thanks, less strict is what I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: I knew you would come in with a more elegant solution :-)
6 mins
  -> I've had it with the HGB up to you-know-where, I really have...

agree  sonja29 (X)
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemilderter (here)
lower of cost or market principle for permanent impairment


Explanation:
a tough one to translate but not difficult to explain. In contrast to the "strikter NWP", whereby impairment losses must be recognized for ANY impairment (even temporary), the "mild" version must be applied only if the impairment is "dauerhaft" (§ 253 HGB). (One problem for me is that to my mind, an impairment is by definition "dauerhaft"), otherwise it's just a temporary decline in value.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-19 14:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s see if Robin B. weighs in with a more elegant translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-19 14:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I have read the section correctly (I\'m in a bit of a hurry today), the strickter MWP applies to current assets, and milderer to fixed assets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-19 14:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjective needed - That\'s my point when I said it\'s hard to translate. Simply saying \"modified\" or some other adjective does not tell the reader what is meant. They would still have to read the HGB to find out what is \"modified\". That\'s why I proposed the longer explanatory translation.

Just as you don\'t want to render all German noun phrases as noun phrases in English, you can\'t let the German grammer force your English grammer. If an adjective won\'t tell the reader anything, then we should use another construction that imparts the information.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-19 14:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - given that\'s it clear from the text, I bow to Robin\'s \"less strict\" :-)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemilderter (here)
mitigated


Explanation:
Not very "snappy" but more formal.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search