Sonstige Zinsen und aehnliche ertraege

English translation: other interest and similar income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonstige Zinsen und ähnliche Erträge
English translation:other interest and similar income
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

16:06 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual report
German term or phrase: Sonstige Zinsen und aehnliche ertraege
Annual report.
accuprose (X)
Sundry interest and income
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
sundry? really? never heard of that word
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1other interest and similar income
Ted Wozniak
3Sundry interest and income
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sundry interest and income


Explanation:
-

Michael Bailey
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
sundry? really? never heard of that word

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other interest and similar income


Explanation:
If you don't like sundry. (It's rather old fashioned, but still a useful word to know).

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Definitely "other", standard HGB heading.
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search