im Sinne einer Rückstellung behandelt und dementsprechend aufgelöst

English translation: treated as a provision and reversed accordingly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Sinne einer Rückstellung behandelt und dementsprechend aufgelöst
English translation:treated as a provision and reversed accordingly
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

13:03 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: im Sinne einer Rückstellung behandelt und dementsprechend aufgelöst
Von den Zahlungen an Y behaelt X 25% für etwaige Kunden-Retouren (Retouren-Einbehalt) ein. Die Retouren-Einbehalte werden von X im Sinne einer Rueckstellung behandelt und dementsprechend aufgeloest.

X sells software on behalf of Y.
martineh
treated as a provision and reversed accordingly
Explanation:
It all depends on the accounting standard used by the company involved.... Rückstellung could be a provision or an accrued liability.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treated as a provision and reversed accordingly
Alison Schwitzgebel
3in the sense is treated as an accrual and accordingly resolved
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Sinne einer Rückstellung behandelt und dementsprechend aufgelöst
in the sense is treated as an accrual and accordingly resolved


Explanation:
I beleive that is what "Rückstellung" is in this context.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treated as a provision and reversed accordingly


Explanation:
It all depends on the accounting standard used by the company involved.... Rückstellung could be a provision or an accrued liability.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: As hardly anybody uses US GAAP any more, the chances of it being a provision are pretty high!
40 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search