abschmelzen

English translation: depleted (through offsetting)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(durch Verrechnung) abgeschmolzen
English translation:depleted (through offsetting)
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

13:03 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: abschmelzen
Veränderungen zum Vorjahr gab es insbesondere bei den Positionen Wertpapiere, welche teilweise verkauft wurden sowie bei den passivierten Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Gesellschaftern, welche durch Verrechnung abgeschmolzen sind. Weiterhin wurden die Sonderücklagen, die teilweise kapitalersetzenden Charakter haben, um weitere 17 million Euro aufgefüllt. Durch Einstellungen in die Rücklagen hat sich das Eigenkapital leicht erhöht.
njbeckett
Germany
...have been depleted by...
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...have been depleted by...
VerenaH (X)
3dwindle
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...have been depleted by...


Explanation:
:-)

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: this is the one! :-)
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dwindle


Explanation:
or thereabouts

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search