durch Verrechnung

English translation: depleted through offsetting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durch Verrechnung
English translation:depleted through offsetting
Entered by: silfilla

13:49 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: durch Verrechnung
Veränderungen zum Vorjahr gab es insbesondere bei den Positionen Wertpapiere, welche teilweise verkauft wurden sowie bei den passivierten Verbindlichkeiten gegenüber Gesellschaftern, welche durch Verrechnung abgeschmolzen sind. Weiterhin wurden die Sonderücklagen, die teilweise kapitalersetzenden Charakter haben, um weitere 17 million Euro aufgefüllt. Durch Einstellungen in die Rücklagen hat sich das Eigenkapital leicht erhöht.
njbeckett
Germany
depleted through offsetting
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depleted through offsetting
silfilla
4account offsets
gangels
4by settlement
VerenaH (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by settlement


Explanation:
clearing is also Verrechnung, but since they verrechneten Verbindlichkeiten ggn. Gesellschaftern I'd go w/ settlement. Check KudoZ search, there's a selection of terms that might also suit your context.

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account offsets


Explanation:
Changes over the previous year occurred first and foremost in our securities portfolio, which was partially sold off as well as in fixed liabilities vis-a-vis [certain] partners that were liquidated by account offsets.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
27 mins

disagree  David Moore: For a start, "Gesellschafter" are shareholders rather than partners...
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depleted through offsetting


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
18 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search