E MM/JJ & P MM/JJ

English translation: earnings month/year & profit month/year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E MM/JJ & P MM/JJ
English translation:earnings month/year & profit month/year
Entered by: John Fenz

02:55 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Financial Statement
German term or phrase: E MM/JJ & P MM/JJ
Heading taken from an abstract of a company's annual fin. statement: [E MM/JJ][P MM/JJ][P MM/JJ][P MM/JJ]
m€ % m€ % m€ % m€ %

Turnover (+/- in %)
Operating Efficiency (+/- in %)
Operating Results (in % BL)
Earnings After Tax (% BL)
Net-Liable Equity Capital (in % B/S)
EBITDA/interest
EBITDA/net-interest
Goodwill

I know that MM can mean "manmonat" or "man-month". Can anyone help me with the rest of the letters in the abbreviated headings?
John Fenz
United States
earnings month/year & profit month/year
Explanation:
I'm almost guessing, and Manuel's suggestion does sound good (if it is in fact Swiss German), but "E" could stand for "earnings," "P" for "profit(s)" or "percent."

Notice that the rest of the entries (all of them) are in English, so these are probably abbreviations for English words as well.

On the other hand, "mm/jj" is obviously referring to the format of the date (and are also obviously abbreviations for the German words "Monat" = "month" and "Jahr" = "year"), as Manueal already explained. So, perhaps "E" and "P" really are abbreviations for German words... :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Derek, it doesn't make sense to me, given that these headings are embedded in a German document, but I think you are in fact correct:)! The "E" does stand for "earnings", the "P" does stand for "profits". The table (which I couldn't format on PROZ) actually gives sums/amounts, not pending or closing dates. This is why I've concluded you are right. Good Guess!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6s.u.
meopp
2 +1earnings month/year & profit month/year
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Financial Abbrev.: [E MM/JJ] & [P MM/JJ]
s.u.


Explanation:
E + Datum (MM=Monat, z.B. 04 fuer April) bedeutet: erledigt + Datum
P + Datum bedeutet pendent + Datum, das ist schweiz. fuer schwebend unerledigt.
Jedenfalls werden diese Abkuerzungen so in der Schweiz gebraucht:

http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/rvr/bericht/rvr_c.pdf#search='finanz%20abkuerzungen%20e%20p'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-29 03:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja, JJ waere dann das Jahr, also z.B. 05 fuer 2005.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-29 03:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also auf Englisch vielleicht \"closed\" und \"pending\" und dann MM/YY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-29 03:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macht das Sinn? Ist nur so eine Idee.

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Whew, that's convincing!
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D
2 hrs

agree  Jeremy Amos: Absolutely, MM is definitely NOT man-month, simply indicates that they expect the month /year to be given in the format 04/05 etc.
3 hrs

agree  Erin McGann: well done!
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial Abbrev.: [E MM/JJ] & [P MM/JJ]
earnings month/year & profit month/year


Explanation:
I'm almost guessing, and Manuel's suggestion does sound good (if it is in fact Swiss German), but "E" could stand for "earnings," "P" for "profit(s)" or "percent."

Notice that the rest of the entries (all of them) are in English, so these are probably abbreviations for English words as well.

On the other hand, "mm/jj" is obviously referring to the format of the date (and are also obviously abbreviations for the German words "Monat" = "month" and "Jahr" = "year"), as Manueal already explained. So, perhaps "E" and "P" really are abbreviations for German words... :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Derek, it doesn't make sense to me, given that these headings are embedded in a German document, but I think you are in fact correct:)! The "E" does stand for "earnings", the "P" does stand for "profits". The table (which I couldn't format on PROZ) actually gives sums/amounts, not pending or closing dates. This is why I've concluded you are right. Good Guess!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: yes! :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silfilla (BTW - good point about "Ertrag" and "Profit")! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search