REW

English translation: final invoice value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:REW = Rechnungsendwert
English translation:final invoice value
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

12:49 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / turnover
German term or phrase: REW
Context is a table heading in a presentation, this particular slide is summarising sales and turnover figures. The heading reads: "Umsatz in T € (REW)".

A TM from a previous translator gives me "final invoice value", which would make sense in context, but I'd like to (a) check that translation and (b) understand the abbreviation, which I haven't been able to track down - something with REchnungsWert, perhaps, or Reinertrag...?

TIA, Ian
Ian M-H (X)
United States
final invoice value
Explanation:
REW: RechnungsEndWert
Selected response from:

Elke Vogelsang
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Elke und alle - der Kunde hat "Rechnungsendwert" bestätigt :-)
For "Wert" here, "value" seems safer to me than "amount".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final invoice value
Elke Vogelsang
3 +1final invoice amount
tectranslate ITS GmbH
1 +1annuity amount
Ted Wozniak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final invoice amount


Explanation:
I'd say it's rather amount than value, but the translation is not bad. That is, IF my assumption that REW=RechnungsEndWert is correct.

tectranslate ITS GmbH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X)
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final invoice value


Explanation:
REW: RechnungsEndWert

Elke Vogelsang
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Elke und alle - der Kunde hat "Rechnungsendwert" bestätigt :-)
For "Wert" here, "value" seems safer to me than "amount".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson
2 mins

agree  IanW (X)
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annuity amount


Explanation:
What kind of company is it? REW could be Rentenendwert. Could also be Rechnungswesen (REW is the name of the SAP accounting module). While final invoice value makes sense, I can't see why it would be annotated (unless there are a lot of discounts granted). I wouldn't be surprised if the previous translator simply guessed at REW. Only clarification from the customer will allow you to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-24 13:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK Ian - likely not Rentenendwert then but asking the client is still the only way to be sure what it is. Heck, there's even an outside chance it could be REW (the company) for all we know!

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: spot on with the ask your customer bit!
7 mins

neutral  Ralf A. Schumacher: Rechnungsendwert makes the most sense to me, too, but -yes!- better have your client confirm this. SAP may call their module REW for whatever reason, but the two common abrreviations I know for Rechnungswesen would be either just "RW" or "ReWe".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search