Gruppenbilanz

English translation: combined balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gruppenbilanz
English translation:combined balance sheet
Entered by: Michael Engley

06:15 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Gruppenbilanz
I am not referring to the Austrian term, which seems to mean the same as Konzernbilanz in Germany, i.e. consolidated accounts.

The term is used in an accounting context and is deliberately distinguished from "Konzernbilanz"

is there a precise technical meaning for this term. does it perhaps refer to any "group" accounts which do not belong legally to a "Konzern"?



many thanks
USER00230 (X)
United Kingdom
combined balance sheet
Explanation:
As an alternative to "group balance sheet", it is less likely to be mistaken to refer to a Konzernbilanz
Selected response from:

Michael Engley
United States
Grading comment
useful suggestion, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consolidated balance sheet/Group balance sheet
Henry Schroeder
4combined balance sheet
Michael Engley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined balance sheet


Explanation:
As an alternative to "group balance sheet", it is less likely to be mistaken to refer to a Konzernbilanz

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
useful suggestion, thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated balance sheet/Group balance sheet


Explanation:
It's hard to say without a little more context. If they have to be differentiated I would say use the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-10-28 11:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it possible that the Konzernbilanz is an example from the previous year which is used for the Gruppenbilanzen. In any case they do seem to be the same thing, as you said in your note, only with different degrees of importance.

I cannot say whether balance sheet or financial statement, as Alison has suggested, is more accurate, though I am glad to have learned this bit about German accounting

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: Without more context it's hard to tell, but I suspect Bilanz is being used here for the full set of financial statements - balance sheet, P&L and cash flow statement.//In German Jahresabschluß and Bilanz are often used (confusingly) as synonyms.
21 mins
  -> agree- but wouldn't that correctly be Jahresabschluss?

agree  Michael Rose: it wouldn't be the set; perhaps they're talking about an operating group or business unit within a company
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search