abführen

English translation: transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abführen
English translation:transfer
Entered by: Lori Dendy-Molz

07:11 Mar 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Jahresbericht
German term or phrase: abführen
In zahlreichen Fällen weichen die Bilanzierungs- und Bewertungsgrundsätze im Jahresabschluss der ABC Dingsbums AG und in den Jahresabschlüssen inländischer Tochtergesellschaften, die ihre *nationalen handelsrechtlichen Ergebnisse an die ABC Dingsbums AG abführen*, von denen des Konzernabschlusses ab.

my attempt: whose results in accordance with (pursuant to?) the national commercial code are paid to ABC Dingsbums AG?

Bleh
Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
transfer
Explanation:
Gewinnabführungsverträge sind im Englischen "profit **transfer** agreements".
Selected response from:

René Laszlo
Germany
Grading comment
Yep, "Gewinnabf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer
René Laszlo
3to pay / to pay to
kk ll (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pay / to pay to


Explanation:
*

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer


Explanation:
Gewinnabführungsverträge sind im Englischen "profit **transfer** agreements".


René Laszlo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yep, "Gewinnabf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnjaR: genau das ist gemeint
31 mins

agree  gangels (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search