Ausweisänderung

English translation: change in presentation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausweisänderung
English translation:change in presentation
Entered by: Eva Middleton

07:20 Mar 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ausweisänderung
another one for the accounting experts.
"Umbuchungen des Geschäftsjahres stellen Ausweisänderungen namentlich zwischen einzelnen Posten der Sachanlagen dar."
( the whole sentence does not make much sense it seems)
Eva Middleton
change in presentation
Explanation:
I guess this relates to "Anlagenspiegel" (statement of changes in fixed assets). It means that certain items of property, plant and equipment (or tangible assets) have been reclassified during the year under review within property, plant and equipment (or tangible assets) due to a change in presentation (e.g. due to a change in accounting policies applied by the company).
Selected response from:

René Laszlo
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1change in presentation
René Laszlo
3 -1ID change
Andreja Ćaćić


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ID change


Explanation:
ID change?

Andreja Ćaćić
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: So, if you want to make changes in the accounting system you need to get your password changed too?
23 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change in presentation


Explanation:
I guess this relates to "Anlagenspiegel" (statement of changes in fixed assets). It means that certain items of property, plant and equipment (or tangible assets) have been reclassified during the year under review within property, plant and equipment (or tangible assets) due to a change in presentation (e.g. due to a change in accounting policies applied by the company).

René Laszlo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll (X)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search