Boni

English translation: rebates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Boni
English translation:rebates
Entered by: AnneM (X)

23:25 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
German term or phrase: Boni
Erhaltene Preisnachlässe und Boni (accounting)
Thank you!
AnneM (X)
Rebates
Explanation:
Boni is the plural of bonus
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Rebates is what it is from the little context I have.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rebates
Kevin Fulton
4bonus or benefits
Pee Eff (X)
4incentives, premiums (or correct Latin: premia), (volume or performance-based) rebates
Hans-Henning Judek
3 -1[Discount] coupon
athena22


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus or benefits


Explanation:
Boni is the plural of Bonus.
HTH

Pee Eff (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[Discount] coupon


Explanation:
Bon is a sales receipt, a voucher, or a coupon.
Oxford Duden

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: The plural of Bon would be Bons
17 mins
  -> You're right: I missed that!

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sorry Nanette, but this is not "Bon", but the Latin plural of "bonus". Greetings to the Bay area from Japan
23 mins
  -> That's okay: I'm always glad to learn something new to me. Greetings to you, too.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rebates


Explanation:
Boni is the plural of bonus


    Hamblock-Wessels GrossWB Wirtshaftsenglisch
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Rebates is what it is from the little context I have.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentives, premiums (or correct Latin: premia), (volume or performance-based) rebates


Explanation:
boni is the Latin plural of bonus. You have so many possibilities for translation (in addition of the proposals of my colleagues) that it is difficult to tell whithout context


    LEO online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search