ausbuchen

English translation: general journal adjustment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausbuchen
English translation:general journal adjustment
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

19:32 May 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: ausbuchen
In describing an accounting procedure, the text says, "wenn eine CZK-Zahlung einlangt, wird diese in ADVOKAT in EUR eingegeben und auf den OP angerechnet. Folglich wird es praktisch immer Ueber und Unterzahlungen geben. Ueber oder Unterzahlungen werden manuell ausgebucht."
Thomas Ochiltree
general journal adjustment
Explanation:
I was thinking deleted from the books, but I can't imagine a company simply deleting data in an accounting system...scary thought. Typically what is done is a general journal adjustment of sorts...so the translation would be "an adjustment is made in the general journal".
Selected response from:

Susie Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4write off
Monika Leit
4general journal adjustment
Susie Zimmer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general journal adjustment


Explanation:
I was thinking deleted from the books, but I can't imagine a company simply deleting data in an accounting system...scary thought. Typically what is done is a general journal adjustment of sorts...so the translation would be "an adjustment is made in the general journal".

Susie Zimmer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write off


Explanation:
I think those amounts are written off.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search