Abnahme der Wertpapiere des Finanzanlage- und Umlaufvermögens

English translation: decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahme der Wertpapiere des Finanzanlage- und Umlaufvermögens
English translation:decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets
Entered by: Olav Rixen

07:39 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abnahme der Wertpapiere des Finanzanlage- und Umlaufvermögens
Die Einzahlungen resultieren aus der Abnahme der Wertpapiere des Finanzanlage- und Umlaufvermögens.

I'd be grateful for the entire sentence.
Olav Rixen
Canada
decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets
Explanation:
I assume this is a follow-up to earlier questions related to a cash flow statement; therefore, 'Einzahlungen' refers to cash inflows rather than a cash deposit.

=> "The cash inflow was a result of a decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets."

Note that the translation of "Finanzanlagen" depends on the accounting rules applicable; the proposal shown would be correct under IAS or HGB, whereas US GAAP would probably use "investment securities".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Ralf! I was wondering if you could point me to a good online dictionary (German-English) for financial terms. I have several dictionaries, but none of them contain lengthy terms. My e-mail address is [email protected] Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets
Ralf Lemster
4taking delivery of the financial and current asset securities
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking delivery of the financial and current asset securities


Explanation:
This is with the help of Zahn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einzahlungen = contributions/payments

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets


Explanation:
I assume this is a follow-up to earlier questions related to a cash flow statement; therefore, 'Einzahlungen' refers to cash inflows rather than a cash deposit.

=> "The cash inflow was a result of a decline in securities held as non-trading or current assets."

Note that the translation of "Finanzanlagen" depends on the accounting rules applicable; the proposal shown would be correct under IAS or HGB, whereas US GAAP would probably use "investment securities".


    Own experience in translating financial statements
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Ralf! I was wondering if you could point me to a good online dictionary (German-English) for financial terms. I have several dictionaries, but none of them contain lengthy terms. My e-mail address is [email protected] Thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search