Ausgleichsabgabe Schwerbeh.Gesetz

English translation: equalisation fee in accordance with the German Severely Handicapped Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichsabgabe Schwerbeh.Gesetz
English translation:equalisation fee in accordance with the German Severely Handicapped Act
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

05:53 Nov 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ausgleichsabgabe Schwerbeh.Gesetz
Term appears in financial statements. No context other than that it is an expense.
EMatt
equalisation fee in accordance with the German severely handicapped act
Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/innovation/innovating/pacts/pdf/bprat/bremen_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Compensatory tax under the Law for Severly Disabled
gdesai
3 +1compensation contribution in accordance Germany's Severely Disabled Persons Act
Lori Dendy-Molz
4equalisation fee in accordance with the German severely handicapped act
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equalisation fee in accordance with the German severely handicapped act


Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/regional_policy/innovation/innovating/pacts/pdf/bprat/bremen_en.pdf

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation contribution in accordance Germany's Severely Disabled Persons Act


Explanation:
Monthly Compensation contribution (Ausgleichsabgabe) for each reserved job that is unfilled. € 105 for a 3% to less than 5% employment rate, ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/missoc/2003/d_part5_en.htm

The Severely Disabled Persons Act covers the relationship between ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/skills/disability/pap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-08 07:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be 'in accordance *with*' or 'in compliance with'

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Middleton: more 'up-to-date' terminology than other suggestions
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eva.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compensatory tax under the Law for Severly Disabled


Explanation:
Evidently, tax levied to compensate the disabled.

gdesai
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search