Abgang

English translation: derecognition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgang
English translation:derecognition
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:39 Apr 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abgang
Maßgeblich für die Bilanzierung von Pensionsgeschäften sind die Abgangskriterien des IAS 39. Gemäß IAS 39.35 ist der bilanzielle Abgang eines übertragenen finanziellen Vermö-genswerts davon abhängig, ob der Pensionsgeber die Verfügungsmacht (control) über die vertraglichen Rechte des Vermögenswerts verloren hat...
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
derecognition
Explanation:
IAS 39 (1998) reads as follows:
"Derecognition of a Financial Asset
35. An enterprise should derecognise a financial asset or a portion of a financial asset when, and only when, the enterprise loses control of the contractual rights to benefits specified in the contract, the rights expire, or the enterprise surrenders those rights."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
at first I thought issuance (issue) would do, but since this has to do with IAS, I have to stick to Ron's answer. Thanks everybody for your ideas, they were a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derecognition
Ralf Lemster
4 +1issue/suybject criteria
RNolder (X)
4quantity withdrawn
Dr. Fred Thomson
4disposal
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue/suybject criteria


Explanation:
Systran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-22 14:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be spelled \"subject\" - sorry.

RNolder (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "subject" - Druckfehler.
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity withdrawn


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal


Explanation:
of ..... asset

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: "Disposal" is indeed used in older standards, but IAS39 uses "derecognition".
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecognition


Explanation:
IAS 39 (1998) reads as follows:
"Derecognition of a Financial Asset
35. An enterprise should derecognise a financial asset or a portion of a financial asset when, and only when, the enterprise loses control of the contractual rights to benefits specified in the contract, the rights expire, or the enterprise surrenders those rights."


    IAS 1999 (Bound Volume)
    Joint database project with the IASB
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
at first I thought issuance (issue) would do, but since this has to do with IAS, I have to stick to Ron's answer. Thanks everybody for your ideas, they were a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff (X)
25 mins

neutral  Michaela Sommer: Ist Abgang gleichwertig mit 'Ausbuchung'? In einer von mir kürzlich bearbeiteten Übersetzung ging es nämlich um die Ausbuchungsregelung für disk. Kundenwechsel nach IAS 39 und ich habe hier ebenfalls mit derecognition übersetzt.
1420 days
  -> Würde ich schon so sehen - die diesbezügliche Formulierung in IAS 39.35 verwendet weiterhin das gleiche Konzept




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search