Ausgang

English translation: reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgang
English translation:reduction
Entered by: Nadescha Vester

12:43 May 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual accounts
German term or phrase: Ausgang
This is the context: "Die Produktionsstoffe werden zu den Anschaffungspreisen angesetzt. Der Ausgang wird nach dem Preis der jeweils letzten Lieferung ermittelt - der Ausgang wird nach dem FIFO-Prinzip "first-in-first-out" bewertet."
I am not sure how to translate Ausgang in this context. Any suggestions would be appreciated! Many thanks!
Nadescha Vester
Austria
reduction
Explanation:
... any reduction will be valued in accordance with :::
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Many thanks - this translation worked well in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issue, hand-out
David Moore (X)
3result / resulting
Kcda
3reduction
Astrid Cruse
3outward movement
Katja Kleinschmidt (X)
2exit
Michael Rose


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exit


Explanation:

The term "exit of inventory" seems to be used in this context.


    Reference: http://northonline.northseattle.edu/rwoods/Ch9InventoryandCO...
Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outward movement


Explanation:
could work in this context

Katja Kleinschmidt (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction


Explanation:
... any reduction will be valued in accordance with :::

Astrid Cruse
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks - this translation worked well in my context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
result / resulting


Explanation:
I based my answer on this:

the resulting price is made up off... OR
the price is derived as a result off..

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue, hand-out


Explanation:
One of these would be my choice here; it appears to have to do with ingredients in some process or another, and they are each issued (or handed out) as required.

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search