Kapitalflussrechnung

English translation: statement of cash flows

17:20 Jul 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Kapitalflussrechnung
context: Interpretation von Bilanzen (z.B. Cashflow, Kapitalflussrechnung, Bilanzkennzahlen)

if Bilanz here is balance sheet and not financial statement then does cash flow statement work?
yne
English translation:statement of cash flows
Explanation:
or indeed your own suggestion: cash flow statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-27 17:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I'm slightly puzzled by Cashflow followed by Kapitalflussrechnung (cash flow statement)!
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statement of cash flows
Jane Luther
4flow-of-funds analysis
Adrian MM. (X)
3liquidity analysis
SusieZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of cash flows


Explanation:
or indeed your own suggestion: cash flow statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-27 17:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I'm slightly puzzled by Cashflow followed by Kapitalflussrechnung (cash flow statement)!

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, *Cashflow" first is strange.. that's what's confusing me too!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Blanchard: cash flow statement
2 mins

agree  niedermayer: with Steven
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapitalflussrechnung (here)
liquidity analysis


Explanation:
Since you already have "cash flow" first, in this case I would say it is liquidity, meaning

cash flow, liquidity anaylsis and balance sheet ratios

SusieZ
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-of-funds analysis


Explanation:
ProZ/KudoZ entries giving cashflow account should explain what this means and why it is an account.



Example sentence(s):
  • Flow of funds point to slower loan growth. by Alfred G. Smith III At one time, flow-of-funds analysis was widely used for interest-rate...useful information ...

    Reference: http://www.questia.com/library/book/national-income-and-flow...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search